Monographs Details: Cassia fastuosa Willd. ex Benth. var. fastuosa
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key [Key: "Fertilized ovary acquiring a dense plushlike indumentum of minute whitish or yellowish hairs, this persisting throughout the life of the developing fruit, the fully formed pod velvety- puberulent; French Guiana, n.-e. Brazil (Amapa, Para), rarely w. to Manaus and the middle Maderia R. in Amazonas)."]; fertile anthers glabrous.—Collections: 27.—Fig. 7.

Distribution and Ecology - Virgin and disturbed forest on terra firme (one record from varzea), surviving in capoeira and as a shade tree in pastures, originally native on riverbanks and in natural openings, ±10-200 m, local and sometimes solitary, in scattered stations along the lower Amazon and its tributaries, mostly downstream from mouth of Rio Trombetas, in Para, extending n. through Amapa to s.-centr. French Guiana and e.-centr. Surinam; thence rarely w. to Manaus and the middle Madeira river in Amazonas, where closely approaching var. calva.—Fl. VIII-XII, the fruit long and slowly maturing, the seeds released only by rotting of the fallen pod.

Distribution:Pará Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| French Guiana South America| Suriname South America|

Common Names:Marimari , maripixuma, paricá, cordao de S. Francisco