Monographs Details: Senna apiculata (M.Martens & Galeotti) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. apiculata
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia apiculata M.Martens & Galeotti, Cassia crotalarioides Kunth
Description:Variety Description - Relatively small-leaved, with small, short-pedicelled flowers, the dimensions indicated in the key. [Key: "Larger lfts 1-2.7 x 0.5-1.1 cm; peduncles 2.5-8.5 cm; pedicels 5-10 mm; sepals 4.5-6 mm; petals 11-12 mm; s.-e. Puebla."]—Collections: 6.

Distribution and Ecology - Grassy or weedy flats and stony hillsides in mesquital or thorn-cactus scrub, ±1500-2100 m, known only from the valley of rfo Salado from Chilac upstream to near Yehualtepec in s.-e. Puebla, Mexico.—Fl. VI-XII, so long as moisture permits growth.

Distribution:Puebla Mexico North America|