Monographs Details: Chamaecrista potentilla (Mart. ex Benth.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. potentilla
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 2: 455-918.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia potentilla Mart. ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key. [Key: "Lvs. relatively narrow, the lfts 2.5-7.5 1-2.5 mm; pedicels relatively short, 11-18 mm; Sa. do Espinhaco in lat 18°10'-18°40'S."]—Collections: 15.

Distribution and Ecology - Quartzite and sandstone outcrops and in white sands along brooks or on seasonally moist stony campo, 790-1260 m, local but forming colonies along the crest and higher e. slope of centr. Sa. do Espinhaço (lat. 18°10'-18°40'S), centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. V-VIII.

Distribution:Minas Gerais Brazil South America|