Monographs Details: Senna foetidissima (Sessé & Moç. ex G.Don) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. foetidissima
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia foetidissima Sessé ex Moc. & G.Don, Cassia mexicana Jacq., Cassia foetida Sessé & Moc., Cassia stenosepala L.B.Sm. & B.G.Schub.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key [Key: "Fls relatively small, the buds just before anthesis shortly oblong-ellipsoid, the longest sepal 6.5-8.5 mm, the longest petal (9-) 10-13.5 mm; anthers gently lunate-incurved, 5-6.5 mm; s.-w. Mexico and adjoining Michoacan."]; lfts (4-)5-6 pairs.—Collections: 10.—Fig. 23.

Distribution and Ecology - Openings in mixed woodland, disturbed grassland in the casahuate (Ipomoea) scrub-woodland, becoming locally abundant along roadsides, 1800-2300 m, local around the s. foothills of the Transverse Volcanic Range in s.-w. Mexico (mun. Villa Guerrero, Sultepec, Temascaltepec) and adjoining Michoacan (mun. Zitacuaro, Jungapeo).—Fl. VII-XII, the pods sometimes persistent into a second year.

Distribution:Michoacán Mexico North America|