Monographs Details: Chamaecrista greggii (A.Gray) Pollard ex A.Heller var. greggii
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 2: 455-918.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia greggii A.Gray
Description:Variety Description - Lvs (0.7-)l-3 cm; lfts (2-)3-5(-6) pairs, the longer of a given plant up to 5- 11(—14) x 2—4.2 mm; venation as given in key. [Key: "Lfts relatively numerous and small, in larger lvs 3-5(-6) pairs and up to 5-11 mm; venation various. Inner primary vein on proximal side of midrib short, not attaining middle of lft-blade, usually not or scarcely longer than the lowest pair of secondaries; tertiary venulation well developed, connecting the secondary pinnate venules into an irregular but shrply defined mesh; ovary strigulose overall, the faces of the pod puberulent; n.-e. Mexico, n.-ward from s. Tamaulipas to n.-e. Coahuila and adjacent s. Texas."]—Collections: 42.

Distribution and Ecology - Open or brushy hillsides and thickets at 300-1250 m, often associated with Larrea or Cordia, locally plentiful along the e. foothills and first bench of Sa. Madre Oriental from Victoria and Soto la Marina in s.-centr. Tamaulipas n.-w., always on limestone or caliche soils, through centr. Nuevo León and e. Coahuila as far as Músquiz and Allende, and disjunctly to the s. Texas Coastal Plain in Jim Wells and Live Oak counties.—Fl. (III-)V-X(-XI).

Distribution:Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Coahuila Mexico North America| Texas United States of America North America|

Multimedia: