Monographs Details: Cassia swartzioides var. scarlatina (Ducke) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia scarlatina Ducke
Description:Distribution and Ecology - Forest margins and riverbanks above flood-line, 120-600 m, scattered along the upper Amazon and its right tributaries between 55-77°W and 3-11°S, from Loreto (Alto Amazonas), Peru and w. Amazonas, Brazil, s. to the Madeira-Mamore basin in Rondonia, Brazil and adjacent Pando, Bolivia.—Fl. VII-XI(-I).

Illustration - Fls colored as given in key.—Collections: 9.—Fig. 3.

Relationships - Readily distinguished at anthesis from all Amazonian cassias except C. rubriflora by the vermilion flowers, and from the latter by the few large leaflets, agreeable perfume, and pandurate vexillum.

Distribution:Loreto Peru South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Pando Bolivia South America|