Monographs Details: Senna aphylla (Cav.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 2: 455-918.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia aphylla Cav.
Discussion:Bravo (1978, 11. cc.) recognized two subspecies, one of them divided into two varieties, differing in branching patterns, number of flowers to the raceme, and dispersal.
Narratives:Senna aphylla