Monographs Details: Streptocalyx floribundus (Mart. ex Schult.f.) Mez
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Aechmea floribunda Mart. ex Schult.f., Pironneava platynema Gaudich., Hoplophytum platynema (Gaudich.) Beer, Hohenbergia platynema (Gaudich.) Baker, Aechmea platynema Baker, Pironneava floribunda Wittm., Streptocalyx platynema (Gaudich.) Lind
Description:Description - Plant very large, often flowering to 3 m high. Leaves many in a dense broadly funnelform rosette, 15-30 dm long, sometimes white-banded beneath in life; sheaths large, elliptic, serrate only toward apex, covered on both sides with minute appressed dark castaneous scales; blades ligulate, broadly acute with a stout dark brown terminal spine but the apex often abortive, to 15 cm wide, laxly serrate with straight or curved nearly black spines 5 mm long, green, densely pale-lepidote especially beneath. Scape very stout, elongate, pale-flocculose; scape-bracts lax (! Mez), very broadly ovate-elliptic with acuminate pungent apices, often serrulate toward apex, rose. Inflorescence laxly 3-4-pinnate; axes pale-flocculose; primary bracts much shorter than the branches, like the scape-bracts but lanceolate and entire; branches cylindric, subdense, 4-5 dm long with a sterile base about 1 dm long; secondary bracts very narrowly triangular, pungent, from shorter than the spikes to exceeding them; spikes laxly 1-7-flowered, 1-5 cm long; rhachis very slender, geniculate. Floral bracts reniform, 6-8 mm long without the slender 2-5 mm long terminal spine, to 14 mm wide, equaling or exceeding the ovary at anthesis, strongly nerved, entire; flowers perfumed. Sepals subfree, asymmetric, 8-13 mm long including the 3 mm long terminal spine; petals white or blue, obtuse, to 26 mm long, without scales but with 2 narrow folds; stamens included, filaments enlarged toward apex, the second series highly adnate to the petals; pollen 4-pored; ovary ellipsoid, 6-7 mm long, 4 mm in diameter, the epigynous tube evident; placentae subapical; ovules long-caudate.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|