Monographs Details: Senna dariensis (Britton & Rose) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. dariensis
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Chamaefistula dariensis Britton & Rose, Cassia oxyphylla var. dariensis (Britton & Rose) Schery, Chamaefistula bolivarensis Britton & Rose
Description:Variety Description - Lf-rachis notably longer than short petiole; lfts incipiently bullate on upper face by depression of midrib and secondary, sometimes of all veins, beneath both villosulous and pallid-glaucescent; sepals firm, densely gray-strigulose-pilosulous dorsally, up to 6-9.5 mm, marcescent; petals up to 14—23 mm. [Key: "Pod 4.5-6.5 mm diam; anthers glabrous or minutely strigulose in the grooves; Costa Rica, Panama and n.-w. Colombia. Sepals densely gray-puberulent overall, the longest 6-9.5 mm; lfts densely pubescent dorsally; n.-e. Costa Rica; lowland Panama, from Canal Zone e. into n.-w. Colombia. Lower face of lfts pilosulous with loosely spreading-incurved hairs up to 0.15-0.3 mm; petiole 0.6-1.6(-2.3) cm; sepals persistent under the forming pod."]—Collections: 18.

Distribution and Ecology - Humid forest, often along waterways, sometimes persisting in thickets after forest-clearing, 10-530 m, local in e. Panama (Canal Zone e. through Darien) and extreme n.-w. Colombia (n. Antioquia, adjacent Cordoba, and Choco).—Fl. III-IV, VI-X, perhaps throughout the year.

Distribution:Darién Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Córdoba Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America|