Monographs Details: Senna multifoliolata (Paul G.Wilson) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. multifoliolata
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia multifoliolata Paul G.Wilson
Description:Variety Description - Trees or shrubs 3-8 m; stipules and fls as described in key to varieties. [Key: "Stipules early brown and papery, subsymmetrically or subfalcately lanceolate 10-23 x 4.5-6 mm, the blades plane; bracts similar in texture and outline ±7-11 mm; ovules 23-31; s.-e. Jalisco, s.-w. Michoacan and far w. Guerrero.2. Fls very large, the long sepal ±17 mm, the longest petal ±30 mm, the 3 long abaxial filaments 17 mm, their anther ±10 mm; style 10-11.5 mm; pod ±12-14 x 2 cm; s.-w. Michoacan (Sa. Espinazo del Diablo) and s.-e. Jalisco (Sa. de Manatlan)."]— Collections: 3.

Distribution and Ecology - Mountain forest, 1700-2360 m, known only from Sa. Espinazo del Diablo e. of Torrecillas in mun. Coalcoman, Michoacan, and in Sa. de Manatlan in e. Jalisco. Fl. X-I(-?).

Distribution:Jalisco Mexico North America|