Monographs Details: Senna cumingii (Hook. & Arn.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. cumingii
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia cumingii Hook. & Arn., Cassia acuta Meyen ex Vogel
Description:Variety Description - Pubescence usually short and scanty, the hairs up to 0.1-0.35 mm, whitish or rarely lutescent; stipules (1-)2-5(-6) x 0.2-0.5 mm; lfts (4-)5-7(-8) pairs, as described in key, either obtuse or acute, the secondary venulation immersed or almost so on upper face; long sepals 6-9 mm; petals up to 9-13.5 mm; seeds ±4.6-6 x 4-4.5 mm, the areole 3-3.7 x 2-2.2 mm.—Collections: 10. [Key: "Fls relatively small, the longest petal 9-16 mm; filaments of 2 long abaxial stamens 4.5-8.5 mm; style 2-5 mm; pod (at fertile segments) ±6-9 mm wide; ovules 10-16. Lfts of major lvs linear-lanceolate or -elliptic, the longer ones ±20-35 x 3-7 mm and 4-10 times as long as wide; style 2-3 mm."]

Distribution and Ecology - Rocky hillsides, quebradas, stony riverbeds, 5-1000 m, coastal cordillera of centr. Chile between 25° and 29°30' (?-30°) S in s. Antofagasta, Atacama and n. Coquimbo.—Fl. IX-I.

Distribution:Antofagasta Chile South America| Atacama Chile South America| Coquimbo Chile South America|