Monographs Details: Cassia absus var. meonandra H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1978. Monographic studies in Cassia (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae). III. Sections Absus and Grimaldia. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 30: 1-300.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia absus L. var. absus
Description:Distribution and Ecology - Thickets, grassy hillsides, pastures, sometimes in shade of thorn-forest, ascending in grassy places into the pine-oak belt, 5-1450 m, local but locally plentiful, Pacific slope of Sierra Madre Occidental in Mexico from lower Santiago valley in Jalisco n. just into Arizona (Baboquivari Mts., Pima County) and on the Cape mountains in extreme s. Baja California; disjunct (sometimes associated with var. absus) in highland Guatemala (depts. Guatemala, Santa Rosa and Chiquimula) and Honduras (Morazan, one record only). — Flowering VIII-III(IV), perhaps intermittently later. MEXICO. Jalisco: Tequila, 29.IX.1893 (fl, fr), C. G. Pringle 4605.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Jalisco Mexico North America| Mexico North America| Baja California Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Chiquimula Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Morazán Honduras Central America|