Monographs Details: Cassia javanica L. var. javanica
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia bacillus Gaertn., Cathartocarpus bacillus Lindl., Senna bacillaris (L.f.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. bacillaris, Cassia megalantha Decne.
Description:Variety Description - The var. javanica, characterized by enlarged folicaeous stipules, long sepals, large petals and long fertile anthers, has not been recognized among the strains of C. javanica cultivated in the Americas.

Distribution:United States of America North America|