Monographs Details: Senna macranthera (DC. ex Collad.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. macranthera
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Synonyms:Cassia macranthera DC. ex Collad., Cassia monaden Vell., Cassia splendida Vogel, Cassia prominens G.Don, Cassia speciosa Schrad., Cassia multiflora Vogel
Description:Variety Description - Arborescent, flowering at 3-9 m with trunk 6-15 cm diam, when free-standing with rounded crown, sometimes in closed woodland incipiently sarmentose, the branchlets and foliage strigulose with narrowly ascending or truly appressed hairs 0.2-0.35 mm, the lfts often glabrous above; gland often but not always present behind distal pulvinules; lfts mostly elliptic acute; panicle when mature leafless and far-exserted; ovules 154-192; pod mostly 1.5-3.5 dm.—Collections: 73. [Key: "Plants of Atlantic and planaltine Brazil (Piaui and Ceara to s. Goias and Sao Paulo). Lvs variable in size; pod variable in length and diam but short (11 cm or less) only n.-ward from centr. Minas Gerais and Bahia. Calyx relatively small, the largest inner sepal 3.5-7(-9) x 1.8-4(-5.5) mm, if over 4 mm wide less than 7 mm long. Lfts strigulose with appressed hairs, often beneath only, the blades mostly elliptic. Arborescent when mature; larger lfts 6-16 cm. Ovules 154-192.

Distribution and Ecology - Open woodlands of the Atlantic slope and inland in gallery forest and chapadao, spreading and persisting in capoeira, 10-1450 m, coastal hills, Sa. dos Orgaos and Sa. da Mantequeira in Rio de Janeiro (with Guanabara) and s. Espirito Santo, n. along the highlands of s. Sa. do Espinhago to Sas. de Caraça and do Cipo and Pico de Itambe in Minas Gerais, also cultivated within and beyond its native range, as a garden and street tree (e.g. in Sao Paulo, Curitiba and Florianopolis).—Fl. (I-)II-IV(-V).

Distribution:Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|