Monographs Details: Senna multifoliolata var. mimetes H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs and treelets at anthesis (1.5-)2-5 m, closely resembling var. metaxi in flower-size, androecium, length of style and ovule-number, but resembling var. eurystegia in the broad herbaceous replicate stipules, different from the latter in the longer androecium, long style (6.5-8, not 2-2.5 mm) and more numerous (20-26, not 14-18) ovules.—Collections: 9. [Key: "Stipules long or permanently herbaceous, asymmetrically rhombic-ovate from semicordate base, mostly 8-12 x 6-8 mm, the blade extrorsely complicate; bracts similar in texture and outline, (3-)4-10.5 mm; ovules 14-26; Sa. Madre del Sur in centr. Guerrero and s. Oaxaca.3. Fls dolichostylous, the style 6.5-10 mm and the filaments of 3 long abaxial stamens 10.5-12.5 mm, their anther ±8 mm; ovules 20-26; s. Oaxaca (mun. Miahuatlan and Pochutla)."]

Distribution and Ecology - Pine-oak forest with Alnus, ± 1950-2600 m, apparently local, known only from the upper Pacific slope of Sa. Madre del Sur in mun. Pochutla and Miahuatlan, near 96°30'W, s. Oaxaca.—Fl. VI-I.

Discussion:Distinct from var. metaxi in the backwardly folded herbaceous stipules and from var. eurystegia in the dolichostylous flower, this variety is separated from the rest of its species by a gap of about 400 km along the Sierra Madre crest.
Distribution:Oaxaca Mexico North America|

Common Names:Alcaparra, huajites