Monographs Details: Senna pendula var. missionum H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Variety Description - Essentially like var. glabrata in all respects except the pod, the dorsally reticulate lfts glabrous or almost so; petiolar gland between proximal pair only; lfts (3-)4-5 pairs, the distal pair obovate or elliptic, rarely broadly oblanceolate (2.2-) 2.5-5 x (0.9-) 1-2 cm, 1.9-3 times as long as wide; longest sepal 7.5-11.5(-13.5) mm; longest petal 14-17(-20) mm; blade of staminodes obovate-quadrate 1.5-2.5 x 1.2-1.7 mm; long filaments (11-) 12-15(-16.5) mm, their anther 6.68.3 x 1.2-1.8 mm, its beak 0.5-0.8 mm; style (4.5-)5-6 mm; ovules 58-86(-98); body of pod ±11-12.5 x 1.3-1.5 cm as viewed in profile, laterally compressed, the seeds 1-seriate.—Collections: 10. [Key: " Lfts obovate or oblanceolate, rarely elliptic-oblanceolate, broadest above (exceptionally near) the middle; range of the whole sp. Style 5-10 mm and filaments of 2 long stamens (10-)11-20 mm. Plants of Brazil, Peru and s. through Bolivia to Paraguay and n. Argentina. Adult lfts sharply and closely reticulate beneath or on both faces; Brazilian Planalto s.-ward from near 13°S in Bahia and Goias to n.-e. Argentina, in Brazil extending locally to the coast in Parana and Sta. Carina. Pod turgid but laterally compressed, the seeds 1-seriate; either coastal in s.-e. Brazil or of n.-e. Argentina. Staminodes rhomboidal, scarcely longer than wide; ovules 58-98; Misiones and adjoining Corrientes, Argentina."]

Distribution and Ecology - Thickets and gallery-margins, 200-330 m, local in s.-w. Misiones, in the departments of Cainguas, San Ignacio, Candelaria and Posadas, and extreme n.-e. Corrientes (Sto. Tome), Argentina.—Fl. I-V.

Discussion:The var. missionum is intermediate between var. glabrata, vicariant northward mostly above the tropic line, which has similar staminodes but a cylindric pod enclosing biseriate seeds, and the local coastal Brazilian var. recondita, which has a similar pod but oblanceolate staminodes, a slightly longer style (6.5-8, not 4.5-6 mm) and only about 50, not 58 to about 90 ovules. At anthesis var. missionum is more easily and substantially separated from var. paludicola, its vicariant neighbor to the north- and southwest, by the greater length of style (4.5-6 not 1.5-2.5 mm) and long filaments (11-16.5, not 6.5-9 mm), and in fruit, as from var. glabrata, by the lateral compression of the pod.
Distribution:Misiones Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America|

Common Names:Pitomovelo , sen del monte, aurin