Monographs Details: Senna splendida var. gloriosa H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 1: 1-454.
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Description:Variety Description - As var. splendida, except for shape of sepals and consequently outline of fl- buds, as described in key. [Key: "Sepals not strongly graduated but differentiated in shape, the outer lance-acuminate with recurving tips, (16-) 18-28 mm, nearly as long as the obtuse inner ones; fl-buds ovoid-apiculate or -acuminulate."]—Collections: 40.

Distribution and Ecology - Thickets and thin savanna woodlands, particularly in caatinga and cerrado, thence extending out into mata costeira on stabilized Atlantic dunes, widespread from near sea-level up to 610 m over the seasonally arid states of n.-e. Brazil, from Ceara to Pernambuco, interruptedly s. up the Rio Sao Francisco through e. Bahia just into northern Minas Gerais.—Fl. (III-)IV-X(-XI).

Distribution:CearĂ¡ Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|

Common Names:Aracino prato, canela-de-veado, sabia branca