Monographs Details: Chamaecrista nictitans subsp. nictitans
Authors:Howard S. Irwin, Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Irwin, Howard S. & Barneby, Rupert C. 1982. The American Cassiinae. A synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtrib Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35, part 2: 455-918.
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Cassia nictitans L.
Description:Distribution and Ecology - Fl short-pedicellate, small, brachystylous (probably autogamous), the pedicels 1—6(—8) mm, the longest petal 3.5-8 mm, the style 0.8—1.6(—2) mm; androecium 4-10-merous; petiolar gland commonly stipitate and in profile taller than diam of head, but sometimes (in var. nictitans of e. United States only) shorter. Mostly North and Central American and West Indian, 1 extending to n.-w. Peru and (disjunctly, perhaps adventive) to w. Argentina.

Discussion:

Disregarding exceptions noted in the description, we define subsp. nictitans as a closeknit group of monocarpic forms characterized by a small autogamous flower and stipitate petiolar glands prevailingly taller than the diameter of the head. It differs ideally but, in the nature of the whole species, indecisively from subsp. patellaria in the petiolar gland and from subsp. disadena in the prevailingly shorter pedicels combined with a shorter (or if not shorter more asymmetric), shorter-styled flower. A depleted androecium of less than 9 members is common in subspecies nictitans, but while found in this subspecies alone is not characteristic of it. By way of var. diffusa the subspecies passes directly, in the West Indies, into subsp. patellaria var. glabrata and by way of var. jaliscensis in s.- centr. Mexico into subsp. disadena var. pilosa. Its morphological boundaries are therefore quite arbitrary, even though we believe that it corresponds to a biological reality.

Distribution:United States of America North America| Peru South America| Argentina South America|