Monographs Details: Vriesea barclayana var. barclayana
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia barclayana Baker
Description:Description - Plant flowering 40-60 cm high. Inflorescence 15-30 cm long, 40-50 mm wide, 15-25-flowered. Floral bracts 28-37 mm long.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| ManabĂ­ Ecuador South America| Guayas Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America|