Monographs Details: Mimosa gracilis subsp. filiformis (Benth.) Barneby var. filiformis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa filiformis Benth., Mimosa leptocaulis Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Stems humifuse, either unarmed or remotely aculeolate, 7-10 dm; leaf-formula ii-iv/10-12; pods 30-40 x 4-5 mm, contracted basally into a stipe 1-2 mm, 7-9-seeded.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, 800-1000 m, known only from Sa. Dourada in s.-centr. Goiás and from basin of rio S. Bartolomeu in Distrito Federal.—Fl. I—III. Map 21.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America|