Monographs Details: Mimosa myriadenia var. punctulata (Spruce ex Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa punctulata Spruce ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leafstalks of longer lvs 6-11 cm, the petiole 2.5-4.5 cm, the longer interpinnal segments 8-17 mm; pinnae of longer lvs 5-8-jug., the longer pinna-rachises 4-7(-8) cm, the interfoliolar segments (3-)4.5-8 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 8-17- jug., those near mid-rachis rhombic-oblong from strongly inequilateral subtruncate base, at apex broadly rounded or obtuse, apiculate, (5.5-)6.5- 15(—17) x 2.2-8 mm, 1.8-2.5 times as long as wide, the nearly straight diagonal midrib prominulous above, finely pinnate-branched, the inner posterior primary nerve brochidodrome above mid-blade.

Distribution and Ecology - In disturbed forest, in forest clearings, in abandoned plantations and on riverbanks above flood- level, ±80-200 (w.-ward to 450) m, scattered in w. Amazonian Hylaea, in Brazil on rios Uaupés, Solimões and immediate affluents, in n.-e. Peru on ríos Amazonas and Putumayo in Loreto, and in Napo-Pastaza, Ecuador.—FI. IX-III. Map 1.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Peru South America| Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Loreto Peru South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America|