Monographs Details: Mimosa myriadenia var. egena J.F.Macbr.
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa longicaulis Ducke
Description:Variety Description - Leafstalks of longer lvs 12-28 cm, the petiole 5-11 mm, the longer interpinnal segments 5-11 mm; pinnae of longer lvs 18-33-jug., the longer pinna-rachises 2.5-5 cm, the interfoliolar segments 0.6-1.4 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 28-40-jug., those near mid-rachis linear-oblong acute, often subfalcate from subequilateral base, 3-6 x 0.7-1.2 mm, 4-5.5 times as long as wide, faintly 3-nerved, the midrib subcentric, the dorsal face with a few scales near margin or almost elepidote.

Distribution and Ecology - In riparian forest below 200 m along the Amazon and its immediate tributaries, from the mouth of rio Jandiatuba in w. Amazonas, Brazil upstream through the s.-e. corner of Colombia to Maynas, Peru, there sometimes sympatric with var. punctulata. — FI. IX-II(-?). Map 1.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Colombia South America| Peru South America| Maynas Peru South America|