Monographs Details: Mimosa monticola var. schwackeana Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa schwackeana Taub. ex Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-stalks (l-)2-6 mm; longer interfoliolar segments of pinna-rachis 0.5-0.7 mm; otherwise as in key to vars.

Distribution and Ecology - In unknown habitat, but to be expected at elevations near or above 1000 m, known only from the type-locality in s. Sa. do Espinhaço, s.-centr. Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|