Monographs Details: Mimosa monticola Dusén var. monticola
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa monticola Dusén, Mimosa delicatula Baill., Mimosa hoehneana Burkart, Mimosa multiplex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-stalks 3-15 mm; longer interfoliolar segments of pinna-rachis 0.9-1.8 mm; otherwise as in key to vars.

Distribution and Ecology - In habitats and at elevations little recorded, to be expected in montane thickets or on cool moist campo, on Mt. Itatiaia attaining 2600 m, local on both slopes of Sa da Mantiqueira between 44° and 45°W in n.-w. Rio de Janeiro, adj. Minas Gerais, and far n.e. S. Paulo, Brazil.—Fl. XI-III.

Discussion:

 

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|