Monographs Details: Mimosa montana var. sandemanii Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa montana Kunth
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In hillside thickets, 1800-2200 m, known only from valley of río Huancabamba in depto. Piura, Peru.—Fl. IV-VIII(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Peru South America| Piura Peru South America| Huancabamba Peru South America|