Monographs Details: Mimosa monadelpha Chodat & Hassl. var. monadelpha
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa monadelpha Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa amambayensis Hassl., Mimosa monadelpha var. hirsuto-puberula Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - As described for the species except as modified in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo at ±250-350 m on the Paraguayan Plateau, especially in the yerbales of Yhú and Caaguazú near 26°-26°30'S, 56°W; and also known from two collections, one at 750 m, from Sa. de Amambay near 22°30'S.—Fl. XII-II.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| CaaguazĂș Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America|