Monographs Details: Mimosa micropteris var. pungens (Burkart) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa regnellii var. pungens Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Rachis of longer pinnae (18-)20-40 mm; lfts as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, at edge of capão or pinhal, sometimes on river- or road-banks, ±450-1050 m, interruptedly widespread from s.-centr. Paraná to centr. and far w. Sta. Catarina, the range outlined in key to varieties.—Fl. XI-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|