Monographs Details: Mimosa microcephala subsp. microcephala var. communis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa microcephala Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula xii-xxx/30-50, the rachis of longer pinnae 16-28(-30) mm, the longer lfts to (2-)2.3-4.5 x 0.4-0.8 mm, obtuse; corolla either glabrous or puberulent, the lobes 1-nerved; filaments pink; pods (well fertilized) 3-6, exceptionally to 9.5 cm long, 6-10(-16)-seeded.

Distribution and Ecology - In rock-savanna, about outcrops, and on rocky streambanks, of apparently bicentric range: locally common at 400-1200 m on and around the Gran Sabana in Bolívar, Venezuela, and around the headwaters of rio Branco in Terr, do Roraima in Brazil (there perhaps below 400 m); and sympatric with var. microcephala on rock outcrops near and below 200 m along the middle Orinoco in Vichada and Guainia, Colombia and in n.-w. Amazonas and adj. w. Bolívar and Apure, Venezuela.—Fl. IX-V, perhaps sporadically in other months.— Mastranto (Vichada). Map 43.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America|