Monographs Details: Mimosa microcephala subsp. cataractae var. cataractae
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa cataractae Ducke, Mimosa plumaeifolia Kleinhoonte, Mimosa adversa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-stalks of major lvs 7-14 cm, the pinnae (8-) 10-18-jug., inserted up to (5—)6— 11 mm apart; rachis of longer pinnae 3-5(-5.5) cm; lfts of longer pinnae (33-)40-60-jug., the longer ones 4-6.5 mm, acute.

Distribution and Ecology - Forming free-standing erect or diffuse bushes on rocky shores, islands in river rapids, outcrops in forest, and becoming sarmentose-scandent at forest-margins, 200-500 m, locally plentiful along streams flowing n. from the Wilhelmina Mts. in Surinam and along the upper Oiapock in French Guiana and adj. Amapá, Brazil, disjunct on rio Tapajós at 4°30'S in w.-centr. Pará and in centr. Roraima (S. Luiz do Anauá), Brazil.—Fl. V- VIII. —Queue-lézard (French Guiana, applied also to some prickly Piptadenia spp.). Map 43.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America|