Monographs Details: Mimosa microcephala subsp. cataractae (Ducke) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa cataractae Ducke
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems and all or most lf-stks aculeate; filaments white; pod ± 10-25 mm long, (2-)3-5(-6)- seeded.

Distribution and Ecology - S.-e. Venezuela (Bolívar) s.-e. to Sa. Tumucumaque in n.-w. Amapá and the lower rio Tapajós in Pará, Brazil.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America|