Monographs Details: Mimosa macedoana var. glabrescens (Burkart) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa sordida var. glabrescens Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Characterized in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, very likely that of var. macedoana, known only from the type-collection, taken in young flower in July on Sa. do Cipó.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|