Monographs Details: Mimosa leprosa (Benth.) J.F.Macbr. var. leprosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa leprosa (Bong. ex Benth.) J.F.Macbr., Mimosa calodendron var. leprosa Bong. ex Benth., Mimosa calodendron var. transiens Burkart, Mimosa calodendron Mart. ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key; corolla glabrous through lower 1/3-½ thence thinly retrostrigulose, stellate only at tip.

Distribution and Ecology - Ledges and crevices of rock outcrops or sand-pockets on flat mountain tops, limited to iron-rich substrates, 1800-2000 m, known for certain only from the upper levels of Sa. da Piedade in centr. Minas Gerais.-Fl. XI-?, fr. ripe in I, the full season undetermined.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|