Monographs Details: Mimosa lanuginosa var. raduliformis Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa radula Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In stony campo on western exposure, probably near 1000 m, known only from the type-locality in extreme s.-w. Distrito Federal, Brazil.

Discussion:

This interesting plant is in many respects intermediate between M. radula sensu lato and M. lanuginosa, to which I have subordinated it on account of the pronounced arborescent indumentum.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|