Monographs Details: Mimosa iperoensis Hoehne var. iperoensis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa adenocarpa var. subinermis f. paraguariensis, Mimosa adenocarpa var. multiglandulosa Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Leaves as described in key to varieties; pods subsessile, in profile oblong and to 4-seeded or some elliptic 1-seeded, 11-25 x 5 mm, the replum ±0.5 mm diam., the brunnescent valves breaking up into individually dehiscent free-falling articles 6-8 mm long; seeds compressed-ob- ovoid ±3 x 2.5 mm, the testa fuscous dull.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, of bicentric range in s.-e. S. Paulo and e. Paraná, Brazil, and in s.-e. Paraguay: in Brazil at ±600 m from distr. Sorocaba and Itapetininga, where just within the Tropic of Capricorn at lat. 47°40'W, s.-w. in Paraná through Itararé to mun. Ponta Grossa near 25°S; in Paraguay local at 300-350 m in lat. 22°30'-25°20'S, from Sa. de Amambay to río Yhú.—Fl. X-II.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|