Monographs Details: Mimosa invisa subsp. spiciflora var. tovarensis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa tovarensis Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to divisions of the species.

Distribution and Ecology - In dry thickets at moderate elevations in the hills of n.-centr. and n.-w. Venezuela (Táchira, Aragua).—Fl. (?-)IV-V(-?).

Discussion:

This variety appears to differ from var. spiciflora only in the diminished leaf-formula, the individual flower and individual pod remaining unmodified. The type of M. tovarensis has very short flower-spikes, but Ferrari 1447 (NY) from Táchira, with the same leaves, has spikes 2-3 cm long. The status of var. tovarensis needs observation in the field.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America|