Monographs Details: Mimosa invisa subsp. spiciflora var. spiciflora
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa spiciflora H.Karst., Schrankia glabra Benth., Mimosa brevispica Harms, Mimosa esmeraldae Britton
Description:Subspecies Description - Characters as given in key to divisions of the species.

Distribution and Ecology - Climbing in thickets and hedges or trailing in open rocky places, 100-1350 m, discontinuously dispersed from n. end of Cordillera Oriental in Norte de Santander, Colombia e. across n. Venezuela to estado Monagas; apparently disjunct in upper Branco and Rupununi valleys in n. Roraima, Brazil and adj. Guyana.—Fl. VIII-II(-?). Map 27.

Discussion:

The var. spiciflora varies in pubescence and in width of pod. Most of the known specimens from north-central Venezuela, including the types of M. spiciflora and Schrankia glabra, have glabrous stems; and the pods, if present, are 12-16 mm wide. The types of M. esmeraldae and M. brevispica have densely pilosulous stems and leafstalks, but so does the one known collection from the state of Monagas; moreover, Pittier 9775 (NY) from Caracas has the same type of indument but thinner. The pods collected along Rio Branco in Brazil are a little wider than any so far known from Venezuela, attaining widths of 15-22 mm. No differential character other than pubescence was invoked either by Harms or Britton to distinguish M. brevispica and M. esmeraldae from M. spiciflora, all of which have essentially the same leaf-formula, inflorescence, and corolla.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Guyana South America| Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Venezuela South America|