Monographs Details: Mimosa invisa subsp. spiciflora (H.Karst.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa spiciflora H.Karst.
Description:Subspecies Description - Flower-spikes relatively short or, when as long as those of subsp. invisa, a little thicker, and tending to form a leafy or hysteranthously leafy thyrse; flowers a little longer than those of subsp. rhodostachya (for measurements see key);

Distribution and Ecology - dispersal n.-ward from n. Brazil and Guyana.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Guyana South America|