Monographs Details: Mimosa ubvusa subsp. invisa var. macrostachya
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa macrostachya var. glaberrima (Chodat & Hassl.) J.F.Macbr., Schrankia macrostachya Benth., Mimosa macrostachya Poir., Mimosa millefoliata Scheele, Mimosa calistachya C.Presl, Mimosa millefoliata Scheele
Description:Variety Description - Characters given in key to divisions of species.

Distribution and Ecology - In brushy campo and perhaps other habitats, the ecology poorly reported, attaining 1000 m in e. S. Paulo, scattered through upland centr. and s. Minas Gerais, s. to Sas. da Mantiqueira and dos Orgãos in Rio de Janeiro, thence w. to e.- centr. Goiás, and through Sa. da Bocaina to Itapetininga in s. S. Paulo; Paraguay (depto. Canendiyu).—Fl. XII-IV. Map 27.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|