Monographs Details: Mimosa invisa subsp. invisa var. invisa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa invisa Mart. ex Colla, Schrankia rhodostachya Benth., Mimosa rhodostachya (Benth.) Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Characters given in key to subdivisions of species.

Discussion:

In disturbed shrub-woodland and at edge of gallery forest, in Bahia and Minas Gerais at 450-800 m but perhaps lower n.-ward, locally abundant but scattered in Chapada Diamantina and middle S. Francisco valley in Bahia, extending w. just into Goiás (Sa. do Morcêgo), s. to centr. Minas Gerais, and locally n. to n.-e. Ceará; e. Paraguay.—Fl. II-V. — Calumbí miúdo (Bahia). Map 27.