Monographs Details: Mimosa guilandinae var. spruceana (Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa spruceana Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Early sarmentose and eventually vinelike, recorded at anthesis as 1-6 m tall but perhaps potentially taller, densely pilosulous with erect sordid hairs to 0.2-0.4 mm mixed, in the inflorescence, with stalked stelliform red scales, the lvs on upper face lustrous brown or purplish- brown but finely (in vertical view imperceptibly) puberulent overall, beneath paler brown or golden-olivaceous, at once pilosulous and red-lepidote; leaf-stalks (7-)9-16(-22.5) cm, the petiole (3—)4—8(—11) cm, the longer interpinnal segments (2-)2.5-5(-6) cm; nectary at base of lf-stk obesely verruciform, sometimes laterally compressed, narrow-pored, 0.7-1.5 x 2-3.5 mm; pinnae commonly exactly 3-, sometimes 3-4-, rarely 2-jug., the rachis of furthest pair 3-8 cm, the longer interfoliolar segments (1.5—)2—3.3 cm; lfts of distal pinnae (2-)3-4-, commonly exactly 3-jug., the distal pair asymmetrically obovate (3-)3.5-9 x (1.7-)2-4.7 cm, 3—4(-5)-nerved from pulvinule; flowers 5-merous; pods sessile, in profile oblong 7-9.5 x 2-3 cm, the valves minutely red-lepidote and erect-puberulent overall, the articles 4-7.5 mm long and ±2-3 times as wide.

Distribution and Ecology - In forest clearings, at margin of disturbed forest, and in capoeira along highways, mostly on terra firme and rooting in either clayey or white sandy soils, but also (Ducke, 1949, l.c.) on lake- and river-banks, ±70-170 m, locally plentiful in middle Amazon basin between 55° and 60°30'W in e. state of Amazonas and adj. Pará, Brazil, extending s. in the upper Purús basin (rio Curuquete, affluent of rio Ituxi) to 65°W, 8°S in s.- centr. Amazonas, and along rio Madeira to 9°10'S in n. Terr, de Rondônia.—Fl. almost throughout the year, the fls and fruits often coetaneous. Map 4.

Discussion:

Heterotype: Pithecollobium depauperatum Glaziou, Bull. Soc. Bot. France, Mem. 3b: 190. 1906.—"[Brazil.] Cachoeira do Pao d’Arlho [=d'Agoa], Espíritu Santo, [Glaziou] n° 9777."—Authentic material, including a field-label in Glaziou’s hand, P!—The locality requires confirmation. This may be one of Schwacke’s collections from Amazonia incorporated, with faulty field-data, in Glaziou’s herbarium.

The var. spruceana differs from var. guilandinae in pilosulous vesture and less accentuated armament, but this can vary from branch to branch on one plant. The leaflets of var. guilandinae are commonly fewer by one pair, but this difference is far from exact or constant.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|