Monographs Details: Mimosa guilandinae var. duckei (Huber) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa duckei Huber, Mimosa micracantha Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Either prickly throughout or some homotinous growth almost unarmed, the stems and lf-stks scurfy-tomentulose with red peltiform stellae elevated on a filiform stalk to 0.1-0.2 mm, the dried lfts dark brown and lustrous above, beneath red-lepidote and thinly pilosulous proximally along primary veins; leaf-stalks (5.5-)8- 17.5 cm, the petiole (4—)4.5—9 cm, the one interpinnal segment (2—)2.7—8 cm; pinnae 2-jug., the rachis of first pair 0.7—3 cm, of second pair 9.5 cm, the one interfoliolar segment 1.3 6.5 cm; lfts of most distal pinnae exactly 2-jug., the blades broadly obliquely elliptic-ovate 4-12 x 2.3-7.5 cm, very obtuse, 3-nerved from pulvinule; flowers 4(-5)-merous, the corolla densely gray-puberulent; pod subsessile, in profile broad-linear or oblong-elliptic ±7-10.5 x 2.5 cm, the valves red-lepidote overall (the scales ± deciduous in age), the articles 6-7 mm long and ± 3-4 times as wide.

Distribution and Ecology - Climbing into and over trees of regenerating woodland and along margins of primary forest, mostly below 150 m, scattered along and near the Amazon river downstream from Tefé in Amazonas (±65°W) to lower rios Tapajós and Jarí in Pará, n. on rio Negro to Barcellós and to centr. Amapá near 1°N; and somewhat isolated on middle Suriname River near 5°N in Surinam.—Fl. XII-VI(-?).— Akamaka (Surinam). Map 4.

Discussion:

The var. duckei is rather strongly characterized by few, exceptionally ample leaflets, indumentum of distinctly stalked red scales, and gray-puberulent flower-buds.

Distribution:Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| ParĂ¡ Brazil South America|