Monographs Details: Mimosa gemmulata var. segrex Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa trianae Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Erect or trailing shrubs 1-3 m; young branches and lf-axes pilosulous with erect hairs to 0.5-0.9 mm; leaf-stalks of major lvs (2-)3-6 cm, the petiole 3-7 mm, the interpinnal segments 2.5-5 mm; pinnae 7-13-jug., the rachis of longer ones (17-)20-35 mm; lfts of longer pinnae (18—)21— 34-jug., the longer ones 2.5-4 x 0.7-1.1 mm; pods (few seen) subsessile, 1-3-seeded.

Distribution and Ecology - In chaparral on dry rocky hillsides, ±850-1450 m, known only from the state of Lara (vicinity of Quibor and Humocara), Venezuela.—Fl. II, VII-IX(-?).-Sin fin. Map 13.

Discussion:

The var segrex, remotely isolated from the main Brazilian range of M. gemmulata, is intermediate in leaf-formula between var. gemmulata and var. adamantina, and seems not to differ further from either except in the longer denser pubescence of more erect hairs. It has passed in Venezuela as M. trianae, a Colombian mimosa fundamentally different in dense stellate indumentum of hypophyllum and corolla, and in white filaments. The trans-Amazonian disjunction between var. segrex and other varieties of M. gemmulata has a parallel in Senna macranthera var. quadrifoliolata (Pittier) I. & B., which is closely sympatric with var. segrex in Lara (cf. Irwin & Barneby, 1982: 187).

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America|