Monographs Details: Mimosa gemmulata var. occidentalis Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa amnis-atri Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs and treelets ±1.5-2 m; lf-stks 10-17 cm; pinnae of longer lvs 27-38-jug., the rachis of longer ones 35-45 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 45-54-jug., the larger ones ±2.5-2.8 x 0.6-0.7 mm; longer filaments exserted 6-8 mm; pods sessile, attaining 50 x 6 mm. ±9-seeded (not seen fully ripe).

Distribution and Ecology - In campo cerrado ±800 m, known only from the vicinity of the type-locality near 17°S, 5 3°30'W in e. Mato Grosso (Norte).—Fl. XI-XII. Map 13.

Discussion:

The plants described as var. occidentalis differ from other races of M. gemmulata in elongate leafstalks and multifoliolate pinnae. Leaf-formula without corroboration by other characters is generally not dependable for taxonomic purposes, but var. occidentalis is physically isolated (so far as presently known) 600 km west of var. cristallina and much more distantly so from vars. gemmulata and adamantina which it more nearly resembles in shape of leaflets.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|

Multimedia: