Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. viscidula
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa adenotricha Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Stems erect or incurved-ascending 5-15 dm, distally like lf-axes and lfts at once setulose and viscid-villosulous with tapering or filiform plain setae to 1-1.5 mm, shorter villi, and gland-tipped setulae, the lfts minutely puberulent facially; leaf- formula (x-)xii-xx/18-26, the lf-stks of longer lvs 6-14 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 25-35 mm, the longer lfts 4-6 x 1-1.6 mm, all obtusely 1-nerved beneath; capitula without filaments 10-14 mm diam.; corolla (4.4-)4.8-6 mm; pods 4055 x 9-11 mm, the replum 3-4.5 mm wide produced into a cusp 3-5 mm, the valves ±0.7-1 mm thick, overall minutely villosulous and scabrous with sparse comma-shaped setulae less than 1 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo rupestre and on rocky slopes in cerrado, 650-1300 m, locally plentiful on crest and w. slope of Sa. do Espinhaço between 18° and 19°S in centr. Minas Gerais (Diamantina and vicinity; Gouveia; Inimutaba).—Fl. I—III, the pods long persisting on defoliate branches. Map 32.

Discussion:

The var. viscidula closely resembles var. pachycarpa, vicariant southward along the Serra at similar elevations, but differs in pronounced viscid indumentum of stems and foliage, in larger capitula, and in bisexual flowers about 4.5-6 (not 3-4) mm long. One collection from 30 km s.-w. of Gouveia (W. R. Anderson 8642, NY) has only rudiments of gland-tipped setulae and appears in this respect transitional to var. pachycarpa. Mimosa adenotricha, native in the same habitats and latitudes as var. pachycarpa, is similar in gross aspect, but differs in antrorsely prickly stems and in densely shortly hispidulous pod. The fruit (Maguire 44788, NY) is illustrated by Morim de Lima (1985, photo 10).

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|