Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. vernicosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa vernicosa var. ciliata Benth., Mimosa vernicosa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs 3-5(-?) dm, the stems and lf-stks thinly strigulose with appressed setae to 0.6-1.5 mm and minutely randomly glandular, the lfts glabrous, nigrescent when dry; leaf-formula vii- xviii/12-18, the primary lf-stks 5-14 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 2-3.5 cm, the longer lfts 5- 9(— 10) x 1.2-2.8 mm; capitula without filaments 10-12 mm diam.; corolla 5-7.5 mm; pod ±35 x 9 mm, the replum ±3 mm wide, the valves strigulose with scattered comma-shaped setulae.

Distribution and Ecology - Reported from wet stony places; to be sought in campo rupestre or brejo at elevations near and above 1000 m in centr. Sa. do Espinhaço, known only from Sa. da Lapa and s.-w. of Diamantina in centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. (?—)I—II. Map 32.

Discussion:

Bentham described M. vernicosa from a fragmentary specimen sent from St. Petersburg by Langsdorff, which shows only simplified upper leaves with some 4—6 pairs of pinnae. He associated it with M. nitens, which has similar leaf-formula, but Riedel’s full collection, numbered 1093 at LE and so distributed subsequently to herbaria in United States, bears ample cauline leaves, flowers in excellent condition and ripe fruits, demonstrating a much closer affinity to M. foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa. From var. pachycarpa, which replaces it immediately south of Sa. da Lapa on Sa. do Cipó and vicinity, var. vernicosa differs in thicker capitula and larger glabrous leaflets that often turn livid-black when dry. The capitula are almost those of var. viscidula, vicariant immediately northward along the crest of Sa. do Espinhaço, but var. vernicosa is only remotely and obscurely stipitate-glandular. These three varieties are interpreted as links in a replacement series within the widespread subsp. pachycarpa.

In Flora brasiliensis Bentham cited M. vernicosa not only from Minas Gerais but also from Borba on the lower Madeira river, said to be in the state of Pará though actually in Amazonas. This record is based on Riedel 629 (LE!, mounted with Riedel 12), which appears to me to be most probably part of the type-collection from Sa. da Lapa, accidentally mislabelled and renumbered although still directly associated with the typeset. The occurrence of any mimosa of this type in the Hylaean forest is wholly implausible.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|