Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. peregrina
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa foliolosa var. peregrina Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Attaining 1-1.5 m, the homotinous stems, lf-and inflorescence-axes hispid with erect-incurved plain setae to (1.5-)2-3.5 mm and at base not over 0.2 mm diam., sometimes mixed with rare shorter gland-tipped setulae; leaf-formula xii- xxiii/25-36, the lf-stks 4.5-14 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 25-37(-50) mm, the longer lfts 3.5-6 x 0.7-1.1 mm; capitula without filaments 10-13 mm diam.; corolla ±5 mm; pods 25-33 x 11-14 mm, the replum 1.5-2 mm wide, the valves hispid overall with contiguous erect, distally attenuate-incurved setae, those of valves to 1.5-2 mm, those of replum scarcely shorter.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo rupestre, 980-1300 m, known only from e. slope of Chapada Diamantina in lat. 13°32'-36'S in s.-centr. Bahia, Brazil.—Fl. I—III. Map 32.

Discussion:

The isolated populations that I refer to var. peregrina seem to represent an offshoot of the M. foliolosa complex, even though detached branches that do not reveal the woody framework of former seasons closely mimic M. albolanata var. brasiliana. Within M. foliolosa the variety is subordinated to subsp. pachycarpa because the floral bracts and their setae are until just before anthesis forwardly imbricated over the flowerbuds. Within the subspecies it is handily distinguished by densely uniformly yellowish-hispid, not scabrous-strigose pods. The var. viscida, found in similar environment on Sa. do Espinha├žo in Minas Gerais, differs further in slightly wider leaflets and in abundantly viscid-setulose foliage. Without flowers var. peregrina resembles transfranciscan varieties of subsp. brevibractea, but the pod of each is perceptibly different: that of var. brevibractea appressed-scabrous; that of var. paranani scabrous-hispid on the broader replum but bearing a silky fleece of long-attenuate setae on the valves.

The known collections of var. peregrina differ somewhat in pubescence, even though all come from within 18 km radius of Rio das Contas. The fruiting type and Harley 19784 (NY) in flower, from the lower slopes of Pico de Almas, have stems and inflorescence shaggy with tapering setae to 2-3.5 mm long; in Harley 20138 (NY) from south of Rio das Contas the setae do not exceed 1.5 mm in length.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|