Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. pachycarpa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa pachycarpa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Attaining 4-7(-?) dm, the stems and lf-axes pilose with narrowly ascending setae to 1-2.5 mm mixed with rare gland-tipped setulae, the lfts facially glabrous; leaf-formula (x-)xii-xxiv/ 20-26, the rachis of longer pinnae (21-)25-35 mm, the longer lfts (2.7-)3-4.5 x 0.8-1.3 mm, all dorsally faintly 2-nerved or nerveless; capitula without filaments 7-8 mm diam.; corolla 3-4 mm; pods 20-40 x 11-12 mm, the replum ±4 mm wide, the exocarp of valves ± 1 mm thick, the valves and replum alike scabrous with sparse ascending tapering setae to 1-1.5 mm, these deciduous from weathered pod.

Distribution and Ecology - In sandy campo rupestre and on ledges of sandstone outcrops, 1100-1300 m, known only from the heights of Sa. do Espinhaço in lat. 19°30'-20°S (Sa. do Cipó; Sabará), centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. I—III. Map 32.

Discussion:

The var. pachycarpa is similar overall to distantly allopatric var. pubescens and var. foederalis, standing between them in number and length of pinnae but nearer to the latter in size of leaflets and in distance between successive pairs.

I employ the epithet pachycarpa in this connection with some uneasiness. The type survives only in photograph, the type-locality is not certainly known, and the unicate specimen from which Bentham described the species consisted of an over-mature fruiting branchlet from which the lower leaves, probably more ample and complex than those that remain, have fallen. Bentham recorded no exact locality for M. pachycarpa, but the words Vallo fundo written in ink next to Sello’s printed label (F Neg. 1391!) may plausibly be equated with the place of that name in Sa. do Espinhaço of central Minas Gerais, where Sello, according to the itinerary given by Urban (1906), was collecting in late October 1818.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|