Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. foederalis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa multipinna Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Stems in the first instance from small knotty xylopodium but if not fire-pruned frutescent, awkwardly few-branched, attaining 7-20(-30) dm, coarsely strigose with forwardly appressed or narrowly ascending, tapering setae to 1-3.5 mm, eglandular or almost so; lf-formula of primary lvs vii-xiv/(14-)16-26(-27), the pinnae of some upper lvs fewer, the rachis of longer pinnae 3-5.5 cm, the longer lfts (3.5-)4-8 x 1-2.4 mm, all 2(-3)-nerved dorsally; capitula (7-)8-10 mm diam.; corolla 3-4.2 mm; pods 35-55 x (9-)10-13 mm, the replum 1.5-2.5 mm wide, the valves scaberulous with appressed comma-shaped setulae less than 1 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado and campo sujo subject to fire, 950-1250 m, locally plentiful on the sources of rio Corumbá in Distrito Federal and Goiás closely adjacent to the w., locally n. across the Tocantins watershed to the head of rio Paranã.—Fl. IX- III; fr. XH-onward, long persistent on annotinous stems. Map 32.

Discussion:

While a small sample of var. foederalis collected by Burchell in 1828 near Anápolis contributed to the protologue of M. multipinna Benth., and the variety was also encountered by Glaziou in 1895, it has never acquired a name of its own. Its range very nearly coincides with that of subsp. foliolosa var. pubescens, with which it is sometimes associated, but it is readily distinguished by fewer longer pinnae and longer, dorsally nerved, facially glabrous leaflets.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|