Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. foliolosa var. franciscana
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa platyloma Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems and lf-stks comose with widely spreading, often incurved golden setae to 1.5-2.5 mm; lf-stks (4.5-)6-10.5 cm; pinnae of larger lvs 1630-jug., the rachis of longer ones 10-22 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 16-28(-34)-jug., the blades to 1.5-3 x 0.4-0.8 mm; corollas 3.5-5 mm; pod (15-)20—45 x (6-)7-12 mm, strigose.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, commonly on rocky soils, 650-1250 m, local on both slopes of the S. Francisco valley in centr. and w.-centr. Minas Gerais (Paracatú; Sa. do Cabral; Gouveia).—Fl. II-IV. Map 31.

Discussion:

The var. franciscana was known to Bentham in the form of Riedel 2523 collected in September 1834 at Paracat├║, specimens in fruit that were doubtfully referred in Flora brasiliensis (p. 388) to M. gardneri. Flowering material obtained by Irwin at the same place (no. 26033, NY) and closely similar plants from Sa. do Cabral and Sa. do Espinha├žo near Gouveia have the leaf-formula of M. foliolosa sensu lato, but are distinguished by dense golden-setose pubescence, externally glabrous calyx, and slightly longer flower.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|