Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. foliolosa var. foliolosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa foliolosa Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Finely gray-villosulous and setose with slender erect setae to 2-3.3 mm mixed with shorter gland- tipped ones; leaf-formula xvii-xxx/16-25, the lf- stks 7-13 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 10-22 mm, the longer lfts 1.5-2.5 x 0.5-0.7 mm; corollas 2.5-3.7 mm; pod unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado near 900 m, known only from valleys of rios Ponte Alta, Descoberto and S. Marcos (lat. 16°-17°30'S) in s.-e. Goiás.-Fl. I—III. Map 31.

Discussion:

The var. foliolosa differs from the common var. pubescens only in the soft spreading setose element of the pubescence, but this is visually striking. A sterile specimen (Burchell 7587. K) from near the present Tupiraçaba in central Goiás near 14°30'S suggests a considerable range-extension northward, but its foliage is atypically glandular.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|